Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP ZK-RKW, Thursday 11 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RKW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paraparaumu Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nosewheel on the aircraft collapsed after a hard landing, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3606