Accident Aero Designs Pulsar ZK-RUS, Saturday 7 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2006
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RUS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harihari -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway while landing during a rain squall. The left wheel ran off the side of the runway after touchdown, and the aircraft stopped on its nose. The propeller was broken, and the horizontal stabiliser and the landing gear were d amaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/1083