Fuel exhaustion Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B ZK-HGT, Friday 20 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HGT
MSN: 1609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokau -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter engine flamed out during an agricultural spraying operation, and although the pilot was able to make a run-on landing, the helicopter rolled over and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. It was discovered that the flameou t was due to fuel exhaustion, with less than two litres remaining. The fuel quantity gauge was reading erroneously, being stuck at 20% due to contamination of the transmitter unit by debris. The unit was of the older resistance type, and the manufacturer had advised that it was 'not defect free'. The low-level warning light did not illuminate, as the switch was connected directly with the transmitter. The manufacturer had issued Service Letters (1190-28-93/867-28-88) and Service Bulletins (28.12 R1) addressing the inherent unreliability of the fuel quantity indicating system. However the operator said he was not aware of the content of 'recommended' Service Bulletin (SB) 28.12 R1 advising availability of an improved capacitance-type system and separate low-level warning switch. The operator also said that he was not aware that the low-level warning light was not separate from the transmitter. The Flight Manual did not detail the relationship between the transmitter and the low-level warning light. The pilot, who was inexperienced on type, had been relying on the fuel quantity reading and the low-level warning light for fuel state awareness. EASA have been advised of the accident and how the various anomalies with the indicating system were involved. The operator has put in place improvements to ensure better fuel state awareness.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/3085