| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HYM |
| MSN: | 9045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milford -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out external load operations when the strop broke. The strop rebounded, striking one of the main rotor blades and breaking one arm of the starflex. The pilot made an emergency landing on a beach. The strop broke because a swivel had not been fitted. The helicopter was damaged by the strop and the ensuing heavy landing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 07/361