Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 ZK-IMS, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IMS
MSN: 4419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fiordland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed the helicopter so he could attach a long line to carry out a lifting job. While the pilot was outside the machine a gust of wind caught the tail, causing it to pivot. The left skid moved onto lower ground causing the machine to roll over on its side.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1722

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2020 C-GNZF Canadian Helicopters 0 near Sacré-Coeur, QC unk