| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2005 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HKZ |
| MSN: | 2211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Nil |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puriri -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter landed in a hotel paddock. It is alleged that one of the people loading the helicopter was struck by the main rotor blade after seating the last passenger and exiting to the front of the machine. Neither pilot nor passengers witnessed the e vent, and the 20-min joyride flight continued. On returning to the takeoff point, the pilot found an ambulance at the scene.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/4215