| Date: | Thursday 23 September 2010 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HBD |
| MSN: | 2473 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nokomai -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed at a high alpine hut to retrieve some gear. The landing area had a snow covering across it, with patches of tussock showing. It was an area the pilot had landed in many times before. As it was only going to be a brief pick up, the helicop ter was left running at ground idle. The pilot disembarked the helicopter and gathered the first load of gear from the hut, the pilot then went and retrieved the second load of gear. As he walked back towards the helicopter with the second load, the helicopters skid broke through the snow into an unseen hollow. The helicopter rocked backwards, it then started to roll to the left, with the main rotor blades contacting the ground before coming to rest back in an upright position. The main rotor blades and aircraft fuselage received substantial damage. Fortunately, the pilot was unhurt.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/3680