Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA ZK-HKU, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKU
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minaret Peak -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had vacated the idling helicopter, and had spent five minutes unloading and setting up the pick-up point. The rotor blades were seen to begin oscillating, striking the tail boom and the ground beside the helicopter.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/3419

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1990 N3598F Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Berwick, LA sub
19 April 1998 ZK-HKU Skyline Skyrides heliport, Rotorua unk
10 February 2000 ZK-HKV Marine Helicopters Ltd. 1 Tapora, Northland w/o
11 November 2005 ZK-HKU 0 CHCH Show Grounds sub
21 November 2015 ZK-HKU Fox and Franz Heli Services 7 Fox Glacier, Westland NP w/o