Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA ZK-HBI, Monday 12 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2012
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HBI
MSN: 2257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioneer Hut -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to land at Pioneer Hut, the helicopter passed the usual landing area, and the pilot lost ground reference and depth perception due to the movement of snow across the ground. One skid contacted the ground unexpectedly and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot and four climbers on board were not injured, and were able to walk the remaining 500 m to Pioneer Hut.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/5015