| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2013 |
| Time: | 05:40 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Anatoki Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | ZK-HWF |
| MSN: | 1646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Awatere Valley -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After an early-morning startup for a frost protection flight, the pilot found that that the demister control appeared to be seized. He used the main cabin heat to demist the windshield before takeoff, but during the 500-metre transit to the operating area , the windshield frosted over. Deprived of external reference, the pilot attempted to operate the heater control again, and while distracted, allowed the helicopter to descend into the vineyard. The pilot felt a 'knock', and believing it to be only the tail stinger contacting something, continued with the operation. No unusual noise or vibration was evident. After shutdown in daylight, a detailed inspection found damage to the tail rotor blades, the vertical stabiliser, and the tail boom. Pilot decision making, pilot experience, and supervision were among the issues identified during the investigation.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 13/5217