Accident Aerospatiale AS 350D ZK-HKU, Friday 11 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKU
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHCH Show Grounds -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Christchurch Helicopters reported that the helicopter was carrying out its first flight of the day when the pilot's boot caught the pedal. The helicopter completed one and a half rotations before landing. Serious damage was found on the tail boom.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/3625

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1990 N3598F Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Berwick, LA sub
19 April 1998 ZK-HKU Skyline Skyrides heliport, Rotorua unk
10 February 2000 ZK-HKV Marine Helicopters Ltd. 1 Tapora, Northland w/o
9 August 2012 ZK-HKU 0 Minaret Peak sub
21 November 2015 ZK-HKU Fox and Franz Heli Services 7 Fox Glacier, Westland NP w/o