| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 355F1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HPI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot had fitted dual controls and was to fly the machine 200 m to a helipad. He had, however, put the dual cyclic in backwards and once airborne could not control the machine. The resulting heavy landing caused substantial damage to the skids and tai l boom. Service Letter 726-67-85 recognised this problem in 1985. It requires a rivet to be fitted to the cyclic base for one-way fitment, to ensure pilot proofing. This has happened on other occasions in New Zealand.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/3093