Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N6581V, Friday 28 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1972
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6581V
MSN: 32-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onalaska, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford,Oreg
Destination airport:Renton,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
loss of control for undetermined reason.L wg panel separated just bfor impact.Recovery date 8/20/72.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB