| Date: | Saturday 10 April 2010 |
| Time: | 10:34 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-PCC |
| MSN: | 402B-1232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Bruce -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The agricultural aircraft was taking off on the first load of the day. The first half of the airstrip was uphill, it had wheel mark damage, and the surface conditions were damp. A possible tail wind component may also have affected the takeoff performance . The aircraft became airborne momentarily, then descended at a high rate until it struck terrain adjacent to the takeoff path. The aircraft was destroyed but the pilot survived the accident with moderate injuries.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1242
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 