Accident Air Tractor AT-402B ZK-PCC, Tuesday 16 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PCC
MSN: 402B-1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Hill -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left main undercarriage leg failed on landing, resulting in damage to the left wing tip, aileron, flap, and the propeller. Initial inspection of the leg found that failure had occurred at a crack that had propagated from under the forward edge of the leg, where it is supported by the attaching saddle clamp. The crack had initiated from a small corrosion pit. The Air Tractor Maintenance Manual states that the undercarriage legs should be replaced at 10,000 cycles. The failed leg had accumulated over 15,000 cycles. Discussion with the manufacturer's representative showed that there were discrepancies in the provided service information. The maintenance manual states that the legs should be replaced at 10,000 cycles, whereas Air Tractor Service Letter 104 Main Landing Gear Service Life indicates that retirement is at 12,000 cycles. In any event, the failed leg exceeded both of these figures. The operator has now implemented replacement of the legs at 12,000 cycles or 750 hours TTIS. The TTIS limitation is based on an extreme service life calculated at 16 cycles (landings) per hour.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/4602

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2010 ZK-PCC 0 Mt Bruce sub