Accident Air Tractor AT-402B , Wednesday 15 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kumeroa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On recommencing an agricultural operation, the pilot circled the remote airstrip to assess the wind and ensure the strip was still clear. The wind sock indicated nil wind. The pilot commenced the approach, but on short finals a significant sink was enc ountered. The pilot was unable to arrest the rate of sink by applying power and increasing the nose attitude. The aircraft contacted a bank, collapsing the undercarriage and damaging the wings, and coming to rest on the airstrip.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 17/595