Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50473

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND963
MSN: OL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siepelveen at Nieuw-Weerdinge, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
A ‘double’ claim for a Viermot destroyed was reported in the Emmen area by Hptm. Husemann (Stab I./NJG 3) and Uffz. Krause (3./NJG 3); their quarry, 83 Squadron Lancaster ND963 impacted at Nieuw Weerdinge (in Fighter Grid Square EO 6) at 00.30 hrs. I./NJG 3 was based at Vechta airfield in Germany. Officially credited to Hauptmann Husemann as his 17th victory.
The aircraft had taken off from RAF Coningsby at 22:44 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Germany.

It exploded with some force and fell at Nieuw-Weerdinge (Siepelveen), 12 km NE of Emmen. The bodies of those who were discovered several days later and were laid to rest in Nieuw Dordrecht, General Cemetery. Flt Sgt Hall's award wa not published until 21 December 1945.

At the 11th of April 2018 a little plaquette will be revealed to indicate the crash site and keep this story alive.

Crashed at Siepelveen North West of Nieuw-Weerdinge.
Flt Sgt Hall awarded DFM whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 21 December 1945.
WO Lane awarded DFC whilst with 83 Squadron. Gazetted 19 May 1944.
Citation
This warrant officer was the pilot of an aircraft detailed to attack Munich one night in April, 1944. When approaching the target the aircraft was illuminated by the searchlights and subjected to heavy fire from the ground defences. The starboard inner engine was hit by shrapnel and caught fire. Soon afterwards a second engine was hit and burst into flames. Undeterred, Warrant Officer Lane continued his bombing run and pressed home his attack. Afterwards, the flames in the burning engines were quelled and course was set for home with the 2 engines out of action. A little later, as a result of a fault in the petrol system, a third engine began to fail. Warrant Officer Lane promptly ordered the crew to jettison all movable equipment, including guns, in an effort to maintain height. Considerable height was lost, however, before one of the defective engines could be restarted but then Warrant Officer Lane flew on at a low altitude and finally reached base. He displayed great skill, courage and devotion to duty in the face of a dangerous and difficult situation.
WO Lane, Flt Sgt Cope and Flt Sgt Raymond were part of Trupp 1. They arrived at Bankau on 6 June 1944. (The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock)
Crew
Pilot: 177324 WO Kenneth Albert Lane DFC (Deputy Camp Leader) - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 31.
Flight Engineer: 1701179 Flt Sgt Richard Francis Raymond - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 47.
Navigator: 1337834 Flt Sgt John Anthony Jones - Emmen ( Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Grave 27.
Bomb Aimer: 1501874 Flt Sgt Donald Ernest Cope - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 13.
Wireless Operator: R/90453 WOI James Stanley Arthur Aspinall RCAF - PoW/Stalag 9C Muhlhausen/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 53418/Evacuated to Stalag 383 Hohenfels Bavaria/Repatriated to Canada due to his injuries
Mid Upper Gunner: 1331030 Flt Sgt Stanley John Hall DFM - Emmen ( Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery Plot 9 Row B Grave 28.
Rear Gunner: 1322400 Flt Sgt Ernest Arthur Davies - Emmen ( Nieuw Dordrecht) General Cemetery
Plot 9 Row B Grave 26.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3699&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=368
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 234.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.rafmonument.nl/de-
verhalen/nd963&prev=search
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 R5620 83 Sqn RAF 7 Winkelsett, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1943 ED907 83 Sqn RAF 2 near Broich, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 August 1944 PB140 83 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Ford, West Sussex, England w/o