| Date: | Thursday 8 September 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Te Whanga -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed too far down the strip and could not slow down enough, which caused the right wing to hit the aircraft loader bucket, slewing the aircraft nose round to the right, causing the prop to strike the rear upper mounted tail lights on the loade r. There were no injuries but there was significant damage to the aircraft. The pilot was new to the type variant, which handled differently on landing and was faster on approach and landing than other variants they were familiar with. In other models, the propeller ground mode (Beta) can be used at higher speeds to slow the aircraft on landing. However, in the XP variant, Beta mode is not as effective at slowing the aircraft down and more distance is required for landing. The operator has introduced type variant specific training plans, as well as on the job supervision and check ins for when pilots transition onto the new models or sub-variants.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/5362