| Date: | Monday 15 March 2004 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-PTK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napier -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:It was reported that on approach the aircraft experienced windshear. This resulted in a heavy landing, damaging the propeller and exhaust. It was found that an incorrect combination of parts was used in the assembly of the propeller during a previous over haul.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/954