| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2007 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-MAA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Rivers -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the aircraft was approaching takeoff speed it went over a bump on the airstrip. It became airborne but then sank heavily back on to the ground. It then pitched forward and the propeller struck the ground and feathered. The aircraft then bounced over an open drain, skidded through some rough tussock-covered ground, crossed another open drain, and came to rest about 150 metres from the initial propeller strike.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1523