Accident Air Tractor AT-502B ZK-PTK, Monday 5 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PTK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waipoapoa Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered sink shortly after becoming airborne from the airstrip. The pilot immediately initiated a load jettison. The aircraft struck a fence, however, causing damage to the rear wing spar and ailerons. The pilot continued the flight andm ade a successful out-landing in a paddock approximately three miles away.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/935