| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 2024 |
| Time: | 08:04 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kourarau Hill -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was left at the airstrip the previous evening due to the approach of a very strong southerly front that was rapidly moving northwards. The pilot arrived the next morning to reposition the aircraft back to a local aerodrome. The pilot asses sed the environmental conditions which included a strong quartering wind and very wet grass runway. They decided to continue with the flight. The pilot lost directional control approximately 50-60 meters into the roll as the aircraft left the relative shelter created in the lee of a small hill. It quickly veered right, off the side of the airstrip, and went through a fence before sliding down a slope. As it did so, it hit a rock which caused substantial damage to the left undercarriage leg, a prop strike, and damage to the engine and left wing. The pilot was not injured. The pilot has gone through a return to flying program which included managing unwanted events and discussion with other pilots about correct take-off techniques.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 24/6146