Accident Air Tractor AT-602 , Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ruapapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft unexpectedly sank back to the runway just after lifting off so the pilot commenced an emergency dump. However, the right wing abruptly stalled and dropped causing it to contact the ground. The aircraft remained airborne and continued to climb out. During this time the pilot noticed there was damage to the outer wing so he nursed the aircraft back to the airstrip and landed. After shut down it was noted that the aircraft had sustained major damage to the right outboard section of wing. A LAME later assessed the damage, carried out some field repairs and obtained a special flight permit to position the aircraft to a maintenance facility for permanent repairs. The pilot reported the weather as a decreasing southerly breeze dropping to almost no wind and he felt there may have even been a slight tail wind. This was considered to be a contributing factor in this occurrence along with a heavy load that was not adjusted to the changing environmental conditions.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 22/2157