| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 2003 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Airborne Edge 582 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JDU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rarotonga -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student was receiving circuit training instruction from the microlight's owner. On the second circuit, passing 50 feet agl on finals, the student made control inputs that caused the microlight to go into a dive. The instructor tried to recover control , but the microlight hit the runway hard and skidded for about ten metres.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/292