Accident Airborne Edge 582 ZK-JAW, Saturday 1 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2006
Time:12:00
Type:Airborne Edge 582
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a landing on a home strip the aircraft drifted off the centreline and hit an adjacent fence post. The pilot had a broken hand/wrist/arm and fractured ribs.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/2038