Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50480

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:37 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND956
MSN: AS-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peursum (Giessenburg) - Goudriaan, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield (at an altitude of 6,000 meters/18,000 feet).
The bomber came down near Peursum-Goudriaan, Polder Zuidzijde (Southside Polder), Giessenlanden, East of Rotterdam, in the Province of Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands.

Five the seven crew were KIA, two were taken PoW:

Flt Sgt T.G.Franklin - Pilot - KIA, buried Goudriaan
Sgt. J. F. Tomney - Flight Engineer - POW (nr.63) - Stalag Luft VII Bankau
Sgt. B.F. Bird - Navigator - POW (nr.3) - Stalag Luft XVIII-A Wolfsberg, in Austria (later in Stalag Luft VII Bankau, in todays Poland)
Flt. Sgt. S. D. Spencer - Air Bomber - KIA, buried Goudriaan
Sgt. J. Kiltie - Wireless Op. - KIA, buried Goudriaan
Flt. Sgt. A. A. Anderson - Mid Upper Gunner - KIA, buried Goudriaan
Sgt. J. Moffatt - Rear Gunner - KIA, buried Goudriaan

The human remains of the five crew KIA are buried in one collective grave in the General Cemetery at Goudriaan; there is erected a commemorative stone in between the 4 grave markers of the CWGC

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
2. http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
4. He 219 book by Francis Ferguson (2020)