Accident Airborne Edge X 582 , Sunday 16 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Airborne Edge X 582
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ashley River Mouth -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a beach landing at the Ashley River mouth in Rangiora. As the aircraft landed on soft sand, its nose dug in, and then it flipped at low speed. There was minimal damage to the aircraft and no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 22/6085