Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50481

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND819
MSN: F2-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscheind 133, Luyksgestel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Downham Market at 22:49 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.

A double claim occurred at 01.41-43 hrs, when Hauptmann Modrow and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Schneider (in He 219 A-0 G9+EK of 2./NJG 1) and Leutnant Schäfer in a Ju 88 of 7./NJG 2 both claimed a Lancaster shot down 15-20 km SSW/SW of Eindhoven. This Lancaster concerns ND819.
The bomber crashed at Luyksgestel (Noord-Brabant) near the Dutch/Belguim border 12 km SW of Valkenswaard. Sgt Rowlands rests in Neederweert War Cemetery; three are buried at Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, while WO Mould is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Sgt Tweedy had served with 76 Squadron, details of his DFM having been published on 14 September 1943; he had flown with a Norwegian, Lt E Sandberg:

WO J A Porter (POW) initially evaded until captured 16 June 44 and interned in Camp L7, PoW No.278.
Flt Sgt P Tweedy (POW)
Sgt E J Rowlands (KIA)
Flt Sgt M B Rumbles (KIA)
Flt Sgt L J Making (KIA)
Flt Sgt A A Jepson RCAF (KIA)
WO G A D Mould (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3694&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 233.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 JB470 635 Sqn RAF 7 Meirestraat road, Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant w/o
Shot down
22 February 1945 PB668 635 Sqn RAF 0 Thiercelet w/o