This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:04 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND579 |
| MSN: | AS-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea (now Maasvlakte), Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:09 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.
ND579 came down in the North Sea, into the area of todays ‘Maasvlakte’, the newest reclaimed land/harbour section of Rotterdam-Seaside, named ‘Yangtzehaven’ (near Hook of Holland), in the Province of Zuid-Holland. Some remains of the aircraft were recovered/‘dredged away’ from the new harbour basin whilst under construction, in June 1971, by the Recovery Unit of the Royal Dutch Air Force. The rest of the aircraft is still at the location, under meters of sand of the fuel tanker terminal, or into the bottom of the harbour basin (at Yangtze Harbour)
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James William Reilly RAF 170273 (NCO:1561405 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [PoW] taken to hospital first then Stalag Luft III Sagan (Poland)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Dickson RAFVR 1823811 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Charles Clutterbuck RAFVR 1319227 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer P Pochailo RCAF 27129 [Evaded] died 21/5/2016.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Terence John Meehan RAFVR 1335005 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Black Rankin RAFVR 1795202 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Patmore RAFVR 1585454 [Killed]
Sgt. Patmore was discovered in the wreckage of ND579 where it crashed, when it was disturbed by construction work in June 1971. Hence his re-burial at Bergen op Zoom
Cedited to Hauptmann Matin Drewes, stab. III/NJG 1 as his 39th victory. (5)
Sources:
1.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf 2.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
4. Google Maps
5. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database