Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 , Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:North West Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a following aircraft intended to land at the private "one-way" landing strip. The lead pilot had landed at the airstrip on previous occasions. Prior permission is required of the landowner to ensure the airstrip is suitable and clear of obst ruction, but in this instance no prior contact had been made. When the lead aircraft was on short finals, the pilot noted that the landing area was obstructed by a sprinkler system. The pilot aborted the landing and attempted to out-climb steep rising terrain and carry out a left turn. The aircraft struck trees at the side of the airstrip and incurred substantial damage. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 19/67