Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 , Friday 19 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pukeatua -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight experienced a loss of power on final approach into a private strip. The aircraft made a forced landing in a field and impacted a fence, causing substantial damage. It is suspected that the aircraft suffered fuel starvation.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/1047