Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 ZK-CJN, Friday 12 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CJN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Masterton -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had been on a local flight of the area. During the landing, with a crosswind from the left, the aircraft bounced off a small bump. The wind caught the aircraft and it landed heavily suffering damage to the nose wheel.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/4497