Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM539, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM539
MSN: EA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergsebaan 39, Nispen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 22:21 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a Ju 88 night fighter on return to England; crashed near Nispen (Noord Brabant), Holland, where those who died rest in the town's general cemetery. Sgt Foulks was an ex-ATC Cadet, whose service number indicates he serves for less than a year.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Henry Joseph Carrington RAAF Aus/415761 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald F. Coleman RAFVR 1582838 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Joseph Harold England Hales RAFVR 1533561 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Stanley Alfred Silver RAAF Aus/419348 [PoW, repatriated]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Charles Hill RAFVR 1601477 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert William Berry RAFVR 1865875 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Foulkes RAFVR 3010396 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3684&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 229.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: