Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-AYO, Saturday 30 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-AYO
MSN: 2710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaimata -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A rubber shock cord on the right main undercarriage broke during landing, with the aircraft at close to maximum all up weight. The aircraft was uncontrollable during the landing roll and veered into a ditch beside the runway, suffering significant damage. The aircraft had been in an accident two years previously, during which time the left main undercarriage had sustained damage and had subsequently been repaired. It appears that the rubber shock cord on the right main undercarriage had also sustained damage, which was not detected, and which left the cord in a weakened state.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/4800

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2002 ZK-AYO 0 8NM NNW Rangiora sub