Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB672, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB672
MSN: LE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wehl - Kilder, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 22:51 hrs for an operation against Duisburg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:09 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.
The bomber crashed near Kilder (Gelderland) some 27 km ESE of Arnhem.
Crew
Pilot: J/24995 Fg Off Howard Wallace Smith RCAF - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard
Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 1609924 Sgt Kenneth Dickinson - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard
Grave 2.
Navigator: 1483125 Flt Sgt Raymond Coates - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer: J/87720 Plt Off William Baxter RCAF - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard
grave 5.
Wireless Operator: 1581062 Sgt Ronald Victor Lawrence - Runnymede Memorial Panel 233.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/89866 Plt Off Vernon Alfred Goodwin RCAF - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard Grave 6.
Rear Gunner: J/89950 Plt Off Leonard Spensley RCAF - Bergh (Kilder) Roman Catholic Churchyard
Grave 3.

Credited to Hauptmann Martin Drewes, Stab. III/NJG 1 as his 36th victory.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3693&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 233.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.berghapedia.nl/index.php/Lancaster_JB672&prev=search
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.