Accident AutoGyro Europe MT 03 eagle ZK-RGG, Saturday 24 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MT 03 eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter was returning from a cross country flight from Matamata. The pilot was cleared for a short approach onto grass 25 which had a 9 knot crosswind. As the gyrocopter vacated the grass vector the crosswind lifted the machine and it rolled slowly over onto its side causing substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/4082