Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50489

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED657
MSN: PO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgemeester Peetersweg road at Nunhem, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 22:43 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gottfried Schneider of the 3./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield in Germany, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4. Credited as his 1st victory.
Crashed Burgemeester Peetersweg at Nunhem near Haelen
The crew were initially buried in Venlo Military Cemetery
Fg Off Harris RAAF - Grave 411.
Sgt Potts - Grave 412.
Flt Sgt Garde RAAF - Grave 413.
Fg Off Spring RAAF - Grave 415.
Fg Off Hailey RAAF - Grave 410.
Sgt Wallbank - Grave 416.
Sgt O’Callaghan - Grave 414.
Reinterred 21 October 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/401690 Fg Off Robert Maxwell Harris RAAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 6.
Flight Engineer: 1861337 Flt Sgt Alec Raymond Potts - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row F Joint Grave 8-9.
Navigator: A/426079 Flt Sgt Douglas Graham Garde RAAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 8.
Bomb Aimer: A/423918 Fg Off Thomas Lavenham Spring RAAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 7.
Wireless Operator: A/419467 Fg Off Keith Ian Hailey RAAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 5.
Mid Upper Gunner: 945652 Sgt Cyril Wallbank - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row F Joint Grave 8-9.
Rear Gunner: 1167231 Sgt Patrick Joseph Anthony O’Callaghan - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 9.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3690&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 231.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1194

http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1945 PD231 467 Sqn RAAF 6 Aufstetten near Würzburg (Bayern) w/o