Accident AutoGyro Europe MT 03 eagle ZK-RKG, Sunday 26 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 2010
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MT 03 eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RKG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Rotoehu -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxing, the autogyro's left rear wheel fell into a hole, causing the pilot to inadvertently increase the throttle to full power. The autogyro accelerated, and fell down a bank beside the runway.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/5153