Accident Avid Flyer Aerobat ZK-VID, Saturday 13 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Aerobat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-VID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandra -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft suffered a ground loop on takeoff. The pilot reported that he had little experience in taildragger aircraft on sealed runways. He will undertake further specific training.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/887