| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 1973 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Shaul Aviation |
| Registration: | N39860 |
| MSN: | 73-32-106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Littleton,Colo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit ground r wg first in hi speed rolling type maneuver. Recovered 1/31/73.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73AD034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB