Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50490

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV365
MSN: UL-Z2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Kapelberg, Deurlechtsestraat, Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 22:35 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Ju 88 night fighter. The bomber crashed at Roosendaal where all who died rest in the town's general cemetery:

Fg Off E H Stansel RCAF (POW)
Sgt R W Ball (KIA)
Flt Sgt A W Cooper (KIA)
Flt Sgt H L Arrowsmith (POW)
Sgt G Webster (POW)
Sgt C Lister (KIA)
Sgt A L Green (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3692&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 232.