This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1944 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 184 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN252 |
| MSN: | BR-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km northwest of Nisse, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Flak near Walcheren (Zeeland) and ran out of fuel. The pilot, P/O. R.G. Worthington, performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.
The Typhoon was on a sweep operation to Antwerpen, Belgium.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3679&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps