| Date: | Thursday 15 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FRO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rukuhia Ad -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft force-landed near Hamilton Airport after the engine ran rough and lost power after takeoff. Substantial damage was sustained by the wings, front fuselage and undercarriage. The pilot had minor injuries and was taken to hospital. This air craft was involved in a priority landing incident at Ardmore Airfield in late 2003. The symptom then was a rough running engine and loss of power. An engineering investigation revealed the problem to be caused by water in the fuel system. The main components were sent away for repair and refitted, the engine driven mechanical pump was replaced, and the fuel tanks and lines were cleaned and flushed out. The engine was ground run and found satisfactory. On the accident flight the pilot carried out all pre-flight checks and a ground run, the engine meeting all Flight Manual figures. An independent bystander (a Flight Instructor), however, reported that the engine was running rough during the ground run, taxi and takeoff. The pilot reported the takeoff run as normal until about 150 to 300 feet over the boundary fence, when the engine began to run rough and lose power. A forced landing was subsequently made. An engineering investigation revealed the probable cause of the rough running was that Nos 1 and 2 cylinders fuel injector nozzles were partially blocked by rust particles. It was noted that this aircraft was not hangared and spent extended periods exposed to the weather. It had previously experienced water-in-the-fuel problems due to the design of the fuel filler cap in the wing. CAA recommends that, whenever a water-in-the-fuel problem is encountered, all fuel and injector lines are removed and inspected, and all steel fittings should be re-plated or replaced.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/106