Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 43-24783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50493

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-24783
MSN: E2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 16 km west of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble on return from a strafing operation to Berlin, a Chattanooga mission to attack rail stock.
The pilot, F/O. C.G. Hogelin, is missing in action and commemorated on the Cambridge Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3683&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11294
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 42-103749 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 1 Eerde, Ommen, Overijssel w/o
26 November 1944 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 0 Zeeland w/o