Accident Bell UH-1H , Thursday 19 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kopaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in aerial spraying operations when it struck a wire and then landed heavily. The pilot vacated the machine, which was then substantially damaged by a fire that broke out.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3688