Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZK-HLC, Friday 30 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HLC
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whatatutu -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting agricultural operations when the engine ceased operating. An autorotation was then carried out but the aircraft received substantial damage on landing. An engineering inspection later determined that the PC line to the fuelc ontrol unit had failed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/288