Incident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50499

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:447th BGp /709th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37864
MSN: 8650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerbeek, municipality Beek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden/AAF Sta.126, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Bomb'n Belle' was hit by Flak over the target during a bombing raid on marshalling yards at Liège, Belgium. All ten crew members survived by parachute.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3675&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher
http://www.beeksverleden.nl/download/b-17_crash_in_neerbeek.pdf
http://www.beeksverleden.nl/2e_wereldoorlog/de_bezetting/nog_een_vliegtuigcrash_in_beek.html
Google Maps