| Date: | Friday 11 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HWG |
| MSN: | 1262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lichfield -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged on agricultural operations, when engine failure occurred during a turn. The pilot carried out an autorotation but had to land on a hill slope. During the subsequent landing, the tailboom separated and the machine came to rest on its side. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/73