| Date: | Thursday 4 February 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-IDB |
| MSN: | 45571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whangarei -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter slid forward on its raised pad during landing after a shorter approach than normal. The pilot attempted to re-lift but the main rotor blades struck the tail boom severing the tail rotor gearbox from the boom. The helicopter rolled to the le ft, falling off the platform and striking the ground.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/379