Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N9163R, Tuesday 13 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9163R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ngamatea Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that, when faced with deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing, during which the selected field was overshot and the aircraft suffered wing damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/97